Weekly Programs

The Kiwanis Club of Atlanta has been called the national press club of the south because of the diversity and quality of its weekly luncheon speaker presentations. Attendance affords members and their guests the opportunity to learn first-hand about local, national and international issues. In coverage of multiple topical issues – politics, business, civic, health, sports, technology and more – the Kiwanis Club of Atlanta’s weekly programs are second to none in metropolitan Atlanta.

We meet every Tuesday at Noon at the Loudermilk Center, 40 Courtland Street, Atlanta, GA 30303.  For Directions, CLICK HERE.

To view the Photo Album of past luncheons, CLICK HERE.

2015 Speakers

Jan 6 - Golden Rule Award - Bill Bolling, Founder, Atlanta Community Food Bank
Jan 13 -  Ross King, Exec Dir, ACCG and Greg Newington, Photographer - "County Hallmarks: Georgia's Courthouses" 
Jan 20 -  Charles Redding, CEO, MedShare
Jan 27 - Alvin Townley, Author - "DEFIANT - The POWs Who Endured Vietnam's Most Infamous Prison"
Feb 3 - Dr. Ileana Arias, Deputy Director, CDC
Feb 10 - The Honorable Kassim Reed, Mayor of Atlanta

Feb 17 - STAR Student Program with Alok Deshpande, StoryCall

Feb 24 - Saxby Chambliss, "Washington Update Unfiltered"

Mar 3 - Doug Franklin, EVP & CFO, Cox Enterprises

Mar 10 - John King, Breitland, LLC, "Exploring the Universe from your Backyard"

Mar 17 - A.J. Robinson, President, CAP & ADID, "The Future of Downtown"

Mar 24 - Jeffrey T. Bowman, President and CEO, Crawford & Company

Mar 31 - Easter/Passover Program - Rev. Pam Driesell, Trinity Presbyterian & Rabbi David Spinrad, The Temple

Apr 7 - Billy Peebles, Headmaster, Lovett School

Apr 14 - Alec Fraser, Founder, Captain Fraser

Apr 21 - David Firestein, Perot Fellow and VP, Strategic Trust-Building, EastWest Institute

Apr 28 - Consular Corps Day, Dr. Jeffrey Rosensweig, Emory University

May 5 - Law Day, Emmet Bondurant, Partner, Bondurant, Mixon and Elmore

May 12 - Keith Parker, GM and CEO, MARTA

May 19 - Tomer Zvulun, General and Artistic Director, The Atlanta Opera

May 26 - Jamil Zainaldin, President, Georgia Humanities Council

Jun 2 - Dr. Catherine Lewis, Professor and Historian, "Memories of the Mansion: Story of GA's Governor's Mansion"

Jun 9 - Dr. Tammy Quest, Director, Emory Palliative Care Center

Jun 16 - Dr. Mark Rosenberg, Pres and CEO, Task Force for Global Health

Jun 23 - Thomas Wuelfing, Deputy Consul General, Federal Republic of Germany

Jun 30 - 4TH OF JULY PROGRAM - MG Robert Flanagan, Retired USMC, "Mind the Gap"

Jul 7 - David Abney, CEO, UPS - International Award Recipient

Jul 14 - Dr. G.P. "Bud" Peterson, President, Georgia Tech

Jul 21 - Hala Moddelmog, Pres and CEO, Metro Atlanta Chamber

Jul 28 - Mayor Sam Massell, Pres, Buckhead Coalition, "Buckhead Progress and Update"
Aug 4 - Raymond King, President and CEO, Zoo Atlanta, "A Historical Moment at the Zoo"

Aug 11 - Chief George N. Turner, Police Chief, City of Atlanta

Aug 18 - Martin Stephenson, Tournament Director, TOUR Championship by Coca-Cola, PGA Tour

Aug 25 - Ambassador Andrew Young

2014 Speakers

Jan 7 - Maria Saporta, "Forecast 2014: The Highs, Lows and Emerging Leaders for Metro Atlanta"
Jan 14 - Golden Rule Award - John P. Imlay, Jr., Chairman, Imlay Investments, Inc. and Imlay Foundation
Jan 21 - Thomas W. Dortch, Jr.; Author, Entrepreneur, Community Activist
Jan 28 - Robert Ramsay, VP Georgia Conservancy
Feb 4 - The Honorable Kasim Reed, Mayor, City of Atlanta; State of the City Address
Feb 11 - No Program - Weather
Feb 18 - STAR Student Day - Randell Trammel, State Executive Director, YMCA of Georgia
Feb 25 - Claude Collins - "The People's Republic of China: The Economic Miracle of the 21st Century"
Mar 4 - Todd Stein, Kitchens New Cleghorn LLC - International Affairs
Mar 11 - Dent Thompson, VP and COO, Phoenix Air Group, Inc.
Mar 18 - Edward "Ted" Ryan, "History of Coca-Cola"
Mar 25 - Alan Essig, E.D., Georgia Budget and Policy Institute, "Georgia's Investment in Education"
Apr 1 - Annual Club Elections - Consular Corps Day w/ Dr. Robert Kennedy, GA Tech, "US National Security Challenges"
Apr 8 - Annual Easter/Passover Program w/ Dr. Gil Watson and Irv Schoenberg
Apr 15 - David F. Haddow, CRE, President, Haddow and Company
Apr 22 - C. Michael Cassidy, CEO, Georgia Research Alliance
Apr 29 - Stephanie Blank, Founding Chair, GEEARS (Georgia Early Education Alliance for Ready Students)
May 6 - LAW Day, Patrise Perkins-Hooker, President-Elect, State Bar of Georgia
May 13 - Jeff Heck, CEO, Monday Night Brewing
May 20 -Brad Quinlan, Historian, "Georgia in the Civil War"
May 27 - Haddon Kime, Composer, "The Snow Queen"
Jun  3 - Dr. Louis Sullivan, Author, "Breaking Ground: My Life in Medicine"
Jun 10 - Paul Morris, CEO, Atlanta Beltline, Inc.
Jun 17 - Kelly McCutchen, CEO, GA Public Policy Foundation
Jun 24 - Alexander McCray, Exec Dir., Olmsted Linear Park Alliance
Jul 1 - Fourth of July Program: BG Kaffie Jones w/ Salvation Army Brass Ensemble
Jul 8 - Charles H. Battle, Jr., "Perspective on the Olympic Games: Sochi and Beyond"
Jul 15 - Sam Snider, "Playing Football for Nick Saban"
Jul 22 - Kevin Paul Scott, Co-Founder, ADDO Institute
Jul 29 - David Clark, President, TV Division, The Weather Channel Companies
Aug 5 - Jingle Davis and Benjamin Galland, "St. Simon's Rediscovered in Island Time"
Aug 12 -  Past Presidents Day! - Jim Irwin, Jamestown, L.P., "Ponce City Market"
Aug 19 - Marty Elgison and Catherine Spillman, "A Master Plan for Atlanta Memorial Park"
Aug 26 - Dr. Ricardo Azziz, President, Georgia Regents University
Sep 2 - Senator Johnny Isakson with "Washington Update"
Sep 9 - Doug Shipman, CEO,  National Center for Civil and Human Rights
Sep 16 - Mike Van Wie, Airport Director, DeKalb-Peachtree Airport
Sep 23 - Michael Alexander, Atlanta Regional Commission
Sep 30 - Dr. Donald Leo, Dean, UGA School of Engineering
Oct 7  - Installation of Club Officers and Directors
Oct 14 - Tino Mantella, President, Technology Association of Georgia
Oct 21 - Dr. Godfrey Oakley, Rollins School of Public Health, Emory
Oct 28 - No Meeting - National Philanthropy Day
Nov 4 - James Marlow, CEO, Radiant Solar
Nov 11 - Mack Secord, "50th Anniversary of Congo Rescue Mission"
Nov 18 - Ambassador Charles Shapiro, President, Wold Affairs Council of Atlanta
Nov 25 - E. Jenner Wood III, CEO, SunTrust Bank, Atlanta Division
Dec 2 - Dr. Wil Blechman, "The Eliminate Project"
Dec 9 - Dr. Matthew Smith, College of Public Health, UGA
Dec 16 - Annual Holiday Luncheon
Dec 23 - No Meeting
Dec 30 - Roundtable Meeting
 

2013 Speakers

January 1 - No Meeting, New Year's Day
January 8 - Mayor Kasim Reed, "State of the City"
January 15 - Alicia Philipp, The Community Foundation of Greater Atlanta
January 22 - Amir Farokhi, CEO, Georgia Forward 
January 29 - Kathryn Garber, PhD, Dept. of Genetics, Emory School of Medicine
February 5 - Jerry Gonzales, GA Assoc of Latino Elected Officials
February 12 - Ann Cramer, STAR Student Day
February 19 - Sheffield Hale, CEO, Atlanta History Center
February 26 - Bruce Cook, CEO, Citizens for Restoring America's Financial Future, Inc.
March 5 - Jay Hakes, Director, Carter Center
March 12 - Timothy W. Olsen, M.D., Chair of Ophthalmology, Emory University
March 19 - EASTER/PASSOVER PROGRAM w/ Rabbi Fred Greene, Temple Beth Tikvah and Dom Francis Michael Stiteler, Abbot, Our Lady of the Holy Spirit
March 26 - Richard Teters and Panel, The Center for Accountable Leaders
April 2 - Andrew Nagorski, EastWest Institute, "Hitlerland: American Eyewitness to the Nazi Rise to Power"
April 9 - Gordon Vernick, Georgia State University, "All That Jazz"
April 16 - CONSULAR CORPS DAY w/ Stephen Brereton, Consul General of Canada
April 23 - Steve Labovitz, McKenna Long and Aldridge, "The Future of Downtown"
April 30 - Robert Watts, Interim President, Georgia Perimeter College, "Is College Worth It?"
May 7 - LAW DAY - Attorney General Sam Olens, State of Georgia
May 14 - Tom Gallagher, CEO, Genuine Auto Parts
May 21 - Ralitsa Vassileva, CNN Inernational Anchor
May 28 - Philip Juras, "The Southern Frontier, Landscapes Inspired by Bartram's Travels"
June 4 - Craig Aronoff, The Family Business Consulting Group
June 11 - Anthony Wilson, EVP, Georgia Power
June 18 - Danita Knight, Chair, Atlanta Women's Foundation
June 25 - Col. Robert Certain, USAF Ret., "Vietnam, The Beginning of Freedom"
July 2 - No Meeting
July 9 - Joe Bankoff, Chair, Sam Nunn School of International Affairs, GA Tech
July 16 - Kate Chura, ED, Southeastern Horticultural Society
July 23 - Anderson Moore, VP Operations Eastern Area Duncan Solutions, "ParkAtlanta Collaborative"
July 30 - Carly Robinson, Camp Kiwanis
Aug 6 - Past Presidents' Day - Ron Clark, The Ron Clark Academy
Aug 13 - Dennis Lockhart, President and CEO, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Aug 20 - Kelly Loeffler, Co-Owner, Atlanta Dream
Aug 27 - Camille Gaffron, Executive Director, Villa International
Sep 3 - James Ottley, "More Cocktail Party Talk"
Sep 10 - Candace McCaffery, "Making Sense of Social:  What you should know now about marketing in the age of social media"
Sep 17 - Dr. Stacy Shuker Reece, "The Life Sciences Industry in Georgia and How Atlanta Can be a Driver of Innovation in the Southeast"
Sep 24 - John Stephenson Jr., President and CEO, The College Football Hall of Fame
Oct 1 - Installation of Club Officers and Directors
Oct 8 - Larry Gellerstedt, CEO, Cousins Properties
Oct 15 - Lee Cuthbert, Location Specialist, GA Dept. of Economic Dev., Film, Music and Digital Entertainment Office
Oct 22 - Doug Ammar, ED, Georgia Justice Project
Oct 29 - Rodney Bullard, ED, Chick-fil-A Foundation and Niambi Brown, Junior Achievement
Nov 5 - No Meeting - National Philanthropy Day
Nov 12 - MG(Ret) David Bockel, Veterans Program Liaison, Governor's Office of Workforce Development
Nov 19 - Sandra Mackey, Writer, "Revisiting the Arab Spring"
Nov 26 - Betsy Root, US Fund for UNICEF
Dec 3 - Aaron Berger, "A History of Rich's"
Dec 10 - Tom Andrews, CEO, St. Joseph Health System
Dec 17 - Annual Holiday Luncheon
Dec 24 - No Meeting - Merry Christmas
Dec 31 - No Meeting - Happy New Year
 

2012 Speakers

January 3 - Mayor Kasim Reed, "State of the City"

January 10 - Jason Carter, 2012 Agenda and Hope Scholarship
January 17 - Alana Shepherd, The Shepherd Center
January 24 - Joe Turner, Magician
January 31 - Alonzo Fulgham, Indonesia
February 7 - Clyde Tuggle, Coca Cola Archives
February 14 - Melissa Faye Green, STAR Student Day
February 21 - James Rubright, Chairman, RockTenn
February 28 - Jing Chen, Renaissance of Chinese Culture and it's Global Impact
March 6 - Gilbert Dlemann, How to get into the liquor making busness legally
March 13 - Bill Jones, Land Investment Trusts
March 20 - Christopher Morley, Chair, The ArtReach Foundation, Inc.
March 27 - Lt. Col. Rob "Waldo" Waldman - Never Fly Solo
April 3 - Easter/Passover Program with Rabbi Peter Berg and Rev. Dr. Robert Certain
April 10 - Consular Corps Luncheon with Diane Crow - Leveraging Diplomacy
April 17 - Kristi Burnham, UNICEF
April 24 - Dr. Kenneth Stein, Emory University, The Long and Short of the Arab Upheavals
May 1 - Law Day, Professor Anne Emanuel, GSU, Elbert Parr Tuttle: Chief Jurist of the Civil Rights Revolution
May 8 - Jim Langford, Executive Director, Georgia Meth Project
May 15 - Shan Cooper, VP and GM, Lockheed Martin
May 22 - Laura Turner Seydel, Reduce, Reuse, Recycle - A Strategy for Best Practices in the Workplace
May 29 - Alec Fraser, From the Persian Gulf to Peachtree: Why 31 July Transportation Referendum Matters
June 5 - J. Comer Yates, Executive Director, Atlanta Speech School
June 12 - Missy Dugan, CEO, Boys and Girls Clubs of Metro Atlanta
June 19 - Mary Norwood, Atlanta's Neighborhoods
June 26 - Cliff Judkins, “I  Survived a 15,000 foot Fall Without a Parachute.”- 
July 3 - No Meeting
July 10 - Chris Clark, President, Georgia Chamber of Commerce
July 17 - Page Siplon, Executive Director, Georgia Center for Innovation for Logistics
July 24 - Paul Gleeson, Consul General of Ireland
July 31 - Kenneth L. Bernhardt, Chairman, Leadership Atlanta
August 7 - Senator Saxby Chambliss
August 14 - Dr. Beverly Daniel Tatum, President, Spelman College
August 21 - David Moore, Executive Director, Oakland Cemetary Foundation
August 28 - Mrs. Helen K. Denton, D-Day: June 6, 1944
September 4 - Kessel D. Stelling, Dr., CEO, Synovus
September 11 - Eric J. Segall, Professor, GSU, Supreme Court Myths
September 18 - Frank Blake, CEO, Home Depot, Golden Rule Award to Employees of Home Depot
September 19 - Ilchi Lee, Founder IBREA Brain Trust
September 25 - Stanley Romanstein, President, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
October 2 - Installation of Club Officers and Directors
October 9 - Scott Krenz, SVP and SFO, Asbury Automotive
October 16 - Dr. Michael Frankel, Marcus Stroke and Neuroscience Center at Grady Memorial Hospital
October 23 - No Meeting - National Philanthropy Day
October 30 - Election Preview with Beth Schapiro and KSU Professor Kerwin Swint
November 6 - Veteran's Day Program with Major General Maria Britt
November 13 - Dr. Alan Hinman, Task Force for Global Health
November 20 - Thanksgiving Program with Dr. Hal Brady, Hal Brady Ministries
November 27 - Mike Watson, President and CEO, Wesley Woods Foundation
December 4 - Pat Fuqua Nagel, "Remembering Pearl Harbor and Prior Years in Asia"
December 11 - Maj General James Butterworth, Adjutant General, GA National Guard
December 18 - Annual Holiday Luncheon
December 25 - No Meeeting, Christmas Day
 

2011 Speakers

January 4 - Mayor Kasim Reed, "First Year in Office"

January 11 - No Meeting
January 18 - Louis Miller, GM, Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport
January 25 - Coach Vince Dooley, UGA Coach, KSU Football Consultant
February 1 - Dennis Hanthorn, Atlanta Opera "Porgy and Bess"
February 8 - Kathy Betty, WNBA Atlanta Dream, STAR Student Day
February 15 - Rep. Stacey Abrams, GA House Minority Leader
February 22 - Todd Groce, "Sherman and the Birth of Modern Warfare"
March 1 - Fiscal Responsibility Panel: Joseph Antos, Robert Bixby, Alice Rivlin, David Walker
March 8 - Martin Richenhagen, CEO, AGCO
March 15 - William Kristol, The Weekly Standard

March 22 - Chad Parker, The Miracle at East Lake

March 29 - Larry Gellerstedt III, Cousins Properties Inc.
April 5 - Rabbi Neal Sandler and Rev. Gil Watson, Easter/Passover Program
April 12 - Dr. Sherry Mueller, National Council for International Visitors, Consular Corps Day
April 19 - Brig. Gen. Mark MacCarley, Deputy Commanding General, US Army
April 26 - Carol Tome, CFO, The Home Depot
May 3 - Judge Thomas Thrash, Law Day
May 10 - Darrel Chaney, Atl Braves Sportscaster
May 17 - Jeff Gasser, Nuclear Energy
May 24 - Rodney Cook, Millennium Arch
May 31 - Joe Dabney, Folklore/Low Country Cookbook
June 7 - Lisa Borders, Golden Rule Award
June 14 - Lou Circeo, Gasification of Waste & Coal
June 21 - Rob Tellhet, GA Conservation Voters
June 28 - Dave Wilkinson, Atl Police Foundation
July 5 - Stephanie Davis, Human Trafficking/Teen Prostitution
July 12 - Michael Bowers, Investigation of Atl Schools Testing Irregularities
July 19 - James Ottley, Atlanta History for Cocktail Parties
July 26 - Chip Carey, Atl Braves Broadcaster
August 2 - Sunny Park, CEO, Global Sun Investments
August 9 - Larrie Del martin, Atl Habitat for Humanity
August 16 - Justin Farmer, WSB TV
August 23 - Capt. Ed Gallrein, Navy SEAL Officer
August 30 - James Lah Ph.D., M.D., Alzheimer's Disease
September 6 - John Garver, Ph.D., Democracy and the Islamic World
September 13 - Randy Gue, Emory Library, The Life and Legacy of Robert W. Woodruff
September 20 - Teya Ryan, CEO, GPB-TV
September 27 - General Buzz Mosley, East/West Institute
October 4 - Installation of Club Officers and Directors
October 11 - Wayne Lord, Ph.D., Atlanta's Global Challenge
October 18 - David Geller, Chasing Pleasure
October 25 - Johnny Isakson, Biennial Budgets
November 1 - Consul Gen Ophir Aviran, Mideast in 2012
November 15 - John Hansen, USO, Veteran's Day Speaker
November 22 - Thanksgiving Program
November 29 - Pete Correll, Personal Values Matter
December 6 - Michael Shapiro, High Museum
December 13 - Holiday Program
December 20 - No Meeting
December 27 - Roundtable Meeting

Past Speakers Include:

Gen. Alexander Haig, Former US Secretary of State
Hamilton Jordan, Former Senior Aide to President Jimmy Carter
David Walker, Comptroller General, USA
Senator Saxby Chambliss
US Representative John Linder
Governor Sonny Perdue
Arthur BlankDamon Evans

Michael Shapiro
Rick Allen
Bill Curry
Pete VanWieren
General Richard Neal
Chef Linton Hopkins
Ed Baker
Dr. Albert Niemi
John Rice