Select a different bill
[…] Select a different bill



HB 0513 - Pleadings and motions; procedure for claims asserted against a person or entity arising from an act which could be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or right to petition government for redress of grievances; revise provisions

Tracking Level: Passed
Sponsor: Stephens, Ron 164th (R)
Last Action: 7/1/2016 - Effective Date
State Code Titles: 9, 51
House Committee: JudyNC
Senate Committee: ED&T

Staff Analysis of the Legislation

          HB 513 seeks to amend Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 5 of the O.C.G.A., relating to appellate practice.

It revises subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34 by broadening the conditions under which an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to include “all judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 9-11-11.1.” 

Code Section 9-11-11.1 is amended by specifying citizens’ rights not only to freedom of speech, but also that of petition. It requires that the Code Section shall be construed broadly.