George (George) C. Edwards (R-01)

State Senator George Edwards

George (George) C. Edwards (R-01)
Email - Web Site

Capitol: 410.841.3565
FAX: 410.841.3552
District: 301.722.4780
Senator
Room 323 James Senate Office Building 11 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401-1991
13 Canal Street
Cumberland, MD 21502
Residence:Grantsville, MD

Committee Assignments

Bio

Past Senate Service 2016-2017 Paycheck Recovery Commission 2015-2019 Senate Co-Chair, Protocol Committee 2015 Joint Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer 2013-2014 Special Joint Commission on Public Safety and Security in State and Local Correctional Facilities 2011-2012 Standing Committee on Reapportionment and Redistricting 2008-2010 Health, Education, and Human Resources Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee 2011-2015 Pensions Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee 2011-2014 Joint Committee on Pensions 2007 Finance Committee 2007-2019 Joint Audit Committee Past House Service 1983-2007 2005-2007 Special Committee on State Employee Rights and Protections 2003-2007 Minority Leader 2003-2007 Management Subcommittee of the Legislative Policy Committee 2003-2007 Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics 2003-2007 Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee 2003-2007 Spending Affordability Committee 1998-2007 Chair, Allegany County Delegation 1995-2007 Rules and Executive Nominations Committee 1995-2007 Special Joint Commission on Pensions 1995-2007 Transportation and the Environment Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee 1995-2007 Oversight Committee on Pensions of the Appropriations Committee 1994-2002 Chair, Oversight Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation of the Appropriations Committee 1992-2007 Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee 1991-2007 Joint Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation 1983-2007 Appropriations Committee 1983-2007 Chair, Garrett County Delegation 1995-2004 Chair, Western Maryland Delegation 2003 Chair, Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee 2003 Special Committee on the Selection of the State Treasurer 1991-2003 House Chair, Joint Committee on Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation 1996-1997 Deputy Minority Whip 1992-1994 Health and the Environment Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee Public Service 2017-2018 Natural Resources & Infrastructure Committee, National Conference of State Legislators 2017- Task Force on Rural Internet, Broadband, Wireless, and Cellular Service 2015- Rural Maryland Council 2015- Local (Video Lottery) Development Council, Allegany County 2015- Maryland Redistricting Reform Commission 2011-2015 Marcellus Shale Safe-Drilling Initiative Advisory Commission 2009 Small Business Task Force 2008- Agriculture and Energy Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures 2008- Environment Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures 2007-2008 Agriculture, Environment, and Energy Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures 2005-2007 Joint Commission on the Maryland Port Administration 2005-2007 Environment and Natural Resources Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures 2000-2007 Deep Creek Lake Policy and Review Board 2000-2005 State Advisory Board for Juvenile Services 2004 Delegate, Republican Party National Convention 2002-2004 Task Force to Study Public School Facilities 2003 Governor's Commission on the Structure and Efficiency of State Government, Environmental Programs Subcommittee 2003 Transportation Task Force 1995-2003 Joint Committee on the Management of Public Funds 2002- Youth Centers Advisory Board, Department of Juvenile Services 1998-2002 Western Maryland Economic Development Task Force 1996-2002 Governor's Flood Mitigation Task Force for Western Maryland 2000 Transit Policy Panel 1991-2000 Citizens Advisory Board for Brandenburg Center 1998-1999 Maryland Comprehensive Transit Plan Transit Advisory Panel 1998-1999 Task Force to Study the Governance, Coordination, and Funding of the University System of Maryland 1995-1998 Maryland Advisory Commission for Manufacturing Competitiveness 1997 Special Committee on Rail Mergers 1996-1997 Special Joint Committee on Competitive Taxation and Economic Development 1996-1997 Special Committee on School Enrollment Management 1995-1997 Special Joint Tax Force on Transportation 1983- Tri-County Council for Western Maryland 1980-1982, 1972-1974 Town Council, Town of Grantsville 1975-1978 Legislative Committee, Maryland Association of Counties 1974-1978 Board of County Commissioners, Garrett County 1974 Garrett County Development Corporation Memberships 2002-2007 Maryland Rural Caucus 2001-2007 Maryland Legislative Sportsman's Caucus National Rifle Association American Legion Sons of the American Legion Lions Club, (President, 1982-1983) Associate Member, Lodge 40, Fraternal Order of Police Casselman Valley Sportsman Club Lonaconing Republican Club Washington County Republican Club Allegany County Republican Club Biographical Information Born, Grantsville, Maryland, April 9, 1948 Northern High School, Accident, Maryland Fairmont State College, B.S., Business Administration, cum laude, 1970 Frostburg State College, Teacher Certification , 1974 Retail Businessman Former Teacher Drafted by Baltimore Colts, 1970 (NAIA Football All-American Fullback) Maryland National Guard, 1970-1976 Member, St. Paul's United Methodist Church Married; two children

Election / Personal Info

First Elected: 2006    Next Election: 2022
DOB: 4/9/1948
Counties Representing
Allegany
Garrett
Washington