FAQs for H-2A employers regarding COVID-19
[…] professional guidance tailored to your farm or business. The #1 priority at all times is the health
and safety of yourselves, your employees, and your customers; this is intended to help address
the other issues that may arise.

• If an H-2A employer loses customers or otherwise decides not to use the H-2A program
any longer this season, what are their options?

The H-2A regulations provide a few options for employers facing an uncertain market for
their plants or crops in the upcoming season, here is a summary of those options:

1. Contract impossibility. Under 20 CFR § 655.122(o), if “the services of the worker
are no longer required for reasons beyond the control of the employer due to fire,
weather, or other Act of God that makes the fulfillment of the contract impossible,
the employer may terminate the work contract.” The employer can submit the
request to the DOL Certifying Officer (“CO”) by email at TLC.Chicago@dol.gov,
describing the loss of customers or other reason why fulfilling the contract has
become impossible for reasons beyond the employer’s control. The request can