Ted (Ted) Davis, Jr. (R-SH019)
Email - Web Site - Twitter

Capitol: 919.733.5786
FAX: 919.733.3113
District: 910.763.6249
District FAX:
Representative
North Carolina House of Representatives
Room 417-B Legislative Office Building 300 North Salisbury Street
Raleigh, NC 27603-5925

District Office:
PO Box 2535
Wilmington, NC 28402
Elected: 2012    Next Election: 2018
Spouse: Jane   
Committee Assignments
ChairmanHouse Committee on Judiciary I
MemberJoint Commission on General Statutes
ChairmanHouse Select Committee on North Carolina River Quality
Co-ChairJoint Select Study Committee on Judicial Funding
MemberJoint Legislative Committee on Program Evaluation Oversight
Vice ChairHouse Committee on Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House
Co-ChairJoint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety
ChairmanSubcommittee on Justice and Public Safety
MemberJoint Commission on Legislative Research
Vice ChairHouse Select Committee on Judicial Redistricting
MemberJoint Legislative Committee on Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight
MemberHouse Committee on Education - Universities
MemberHouse Select Committee on Redistricting
MemberHouse Committee on Commerce and Job Development
MemberHouse Committee on Elections and Ethics Law
MemberHouse Committee on Regulatory Reform
Vice ChairHouse Committee on Appropriations
Counties Representing
New Hanover

Bio

Graduated from UNC-CH with a degree in Political Science and Wake Forest University Law School with a JD degree.

Served as an Assistant New Hanover County Attorney, Assistant State District Attorney, and Assistant United States Attorney before established his solo law practice in 1984. He retired from the practice of law in July of 2016.

Elected to the New Hanover County Board of Commissioners in 1996, 2000, 2004 and 2008. Chairman in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2008 and 2011.

Appointed by the Governor to the House of Representatives, District 19, during September of 2012; elected during November of 2012; and re-elected during November of 2014.

2012 - 2014 Interim Committee- House Legislative Study Committee on Judicial Efficiency and Effective Administration of Justice (Chair).

2015 - 2016 Interim Committees- Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Local Government (Chair); House Select Committee on Step Therapy; and House Select Committee on Wildlife Resources.

Appointed by the Governor to the NC-SC Joint Boundary Commission.

Appointed by the Speaker to the Southern Legislative Conference of The Council of State Governments. A member of the Fiscal Affairs & Government Operations Committee.

Appointed by the Speaker to the 2015 Joint Select Committee on Congressional Redistricting.

During the 2016 - 2017 Interim- Chosen to participate in the University of North Carolina System Board of Governors Strategic Plan by serving on the Committee on Education Planning, Policies and Programs to address Student Success; the Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee Strategy Workgroup for economic development in distressed counties; and the Wildlife Resources Oversight Committee fisheries stakeholder discussions.

Former Standing Committees- Finance; Finance Room Occupancy Tax Subcommittee (Chair); Judiciary III (Chair); Local Government (Chair); and Wildlife Resources.

Current Standing Committees- Judiciary 1 (Chair); Appropriations (Vice-Chair); Appropriations-Justice and Public Safety (Chair); Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House (Vice-Chair); Commerce and Job Development; Elections and Ethics Law; Education-Universities; and Regulatory Reform Committee.

Former Non-Standing Committees- Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee (PED) Subcommittee on Real Property; PED Joint Legislative Subcommittee on Economic Development (Chair); Legislative Research Commission Committee on Municipal Service Districts (Chair); and Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government (Chair).

Current Non-Standing Committees- Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee; Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee; Legislative Research Commission; and North Carolina General Statutes Commission. Member- House Leadership Team.

Legislative Awards and Recognition- 2013 Certificate of Recognition from the Lower Cape Fear Republican Women; 2013 Defender of Liberty Award from The American Conservative Union; 2013 Champion For The Family Recognition from the NC Values Coalition; 2014 Certificate of Recognition from the Partners Against Trafficking Humans in NC; 2014 Honorary Wilmington Police Department Officer Badge #19 Award; 2014 Appreciation Award from the Local Land Trust; 2014 North Carolina Land Trust "Legislator of the Year" Award; 2014 NC Metropolitan Mayors Coalition Legislative Award; 2015 Recognition gift from the Friends of Fort Fisher; 2015 Appreciation Award from the City of Wilmington; 2015 North Carolina Travel Industry Association "Co-defender of Occupancy Tax Integrity" Legislative Award; 2015 NC Travel & Tourism "Tourism Champion" Legislative Award; 2015 Conservative Achievement Award from The American Conservative Union; 2015 Jobs Champion recognition by the NC Chamber; 2016 Certificate of Recognition from the New Hanover County Board of Education; 2016 Patient Champion Award from the North Carolina Orthopedic Association; 2016 Jobs Champion recognition by the NC Chamber; 2016 Certificate of Appreciation from House Speaker Tim Moore; 2017 Special Recognition Award from the Friends of Fort Fisher; and 2017 Recognition Award from the North Carolina Society of Surveyors.

Married to wife, Jane, for 36 years. They have a son, Teddy, and a daughter, Amy, both of whom are married; grandsons, Ted IV and Randall; and a Havanese dog named Oreo.

Member of St. Andrews-Covenant Presbyterian Church. He has served as both a Deacon and an Elder, and is a member of the Wednesday morning men's bible class. Present and past Civic activities include the Airlie Gardens Foundation Board of Directors, Wilmington Regional Film Commission, Cape Fear Community College Board of Trustees, UNCW Seahawk Club Board of Directors, Azalea Festival (Committee Chairman), and Wilmington-Cape Fear Rotary Club (Paul Harris Fellow).