Loranne (Loranne) Ausley (D-03)

State Senator Loranne Ausley

Loranne (Loranne) Ausley (D-03)
Email - Web Site - Twitter

Capitol: 850.487.5003
FAX: 850.487.5086
District: 850.627.0474
Senator
Room 202 Senate Office Building 404 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100
20 East Washington Street
Quincy, FL 32351
Residence:Tallahassee, FL

Committee Assignments

Bio

Biographical Information Occupation- Attorney, Holliman, P.A. Spouse- William Holliman of Pensacola, FL Children- Will, John Education- Washington & Lee University School of Law, J.D., 1990 Randolph-Macon Woman's College, B.A., 1985 Born- October 16 in Tallahassee, Florida Historical- Grandfather, Charles S. Ausley, Florida Senate; great-great-grandfather, Alexander McSwain, Florida House Religious Affiliation- Presbyterian Recreation- Running, biking, swimming, yoga (three-time Ironman finisher) Legislative Service Elected to the Senate in 2020 House of Representatives, 2000-2008, 2016-2020 Other Public Service South City Foundation/Purpose Built Communities, Co-Chair (current) Institute for Child Success, Board Member (current) Claude Pepper Foundation, Board Member (current) Whole Child Leon, Founding Chair, 2004-2016 Leon County Commission on the Status of Women & Girls, Commissioner, 2011-2012 United Way of the Big Bend, Board Member, 2011-2012 Oasis Center for Women & Girls, Founding Member Florida Healthy Kids Corporation, Chair, 2008-2011 Florida Youth & Children Cabinet, Member, 2006-2010 Legislation Vision Caucus, Chair, 2007-2008 Florida Children's Summit, Legislative Chair, 2006 Capital Area Red Cross, Board Member, 2006 American Cancer Society, Board Member, 1998-2006 Tallahassee Urban League, Board Member, 1997-2006 Honors and Awards Florida Farm Bureau, Champion for Agriculture, 2019 Florida Forestry Association, Legislator of the Year, 2019 Legal Services of North Florida, Joy Aukema Taps Children's Advocate Award, 2019 Small Counties Coalition, Legislative Appreciation Award, 2019 PACE Center for Girls, Believing in Girls Award, 2018 Florida Association of Counties, Legislative Leadership Award, 2017 Florida Education Association, Friend of Education Award, 2017 Florida Association of Assistive Technology, Legislator of the Year Award, 2017 Florida League of Cities, Legislative Appreciation Award, 2017 Children's Home Society, Child Advocate of the Year, 2008 GulfWinds Track Club, Female Runner of the Year, 2007 Girls and Boys Town, Spirit of Youth Award, 2007 Florida Children's Services Council, Stepping Up for Children Award, 2007 Early Childhood Association of Florida, Champion for Children, 2005 Florida Developmental Disabilities Council, Outstanding Legislator Award, 2004-2005 Florida Association of Healthy Start Coalitions, Legislator of the Year, 2005 American Association of University Women, Outstanding Community Leader, 2005 Florida PTA, Children's Advocate Award, 2004 March of Dimes, Mission Possible Award, 2004 Florida Developmental Disabilities Council, Outstanding Legislator Award, 2004 Florida School Board Association, Legislator of the Year, 2003 Florida Association of School Psychologists, Legislator of the Year, 2003 Florida Children's Forum, Legislative Award, 2003 Kids Incorporated, Budd Bell Award, 2002 Florida Alliance for Assistive Services and Technology, Inspired Leadership Award, 2002 Leon Classroom Teachers Association, Humanitarian Award, 2002 National Association of Social Workers, Elected Officials of the Year, 2002 Grassroots Forum, Legislative Advocacy Achievement Award, 2002 Affiliations Florida Bar (active license) Virginia Bar Orange Bowl Committee Leadership Florida, Class XX New Deal Leader Omicron Delta Kappa Delta Kappa Gamma, Beta Chapter New Leaders Council ACYPL Delegate to Argentina and Uruguay

Election / Personal Info

First Elected: 2020    Next Election: 2024
Spouse: William (Bill) Hollimon   DOB: 10/16/1963
Counties Representing
Calhoun
Franklin
Gadsden
Gulf
Hamilton
Jefferson
Leon
Liberty
Madison
Taylor
Wakulla